NTSB Identification: SEA93LA120.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 23, 1993 in LOWELL, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/01/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 185A, registration: N4080Y
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE FLYING AT 8000 FEET MSL A PARTIAL POWER LOSS DEVELOPED. WHEN THE PILOT OBSERVED OIL ON THE LEFT WING STRUT HE CHOSE TO EXECUTE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING IN A FIELD TO PREVENT ENGINE SEIZURE. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, IN SOFT TERRAIN, THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER. POST CRASH EXAMINATION REVEALED THE NUMBER TWO CYLINDER EXHAUST ROCKER ARM BROKEN IN HALF. METALLURGICAL EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT THE ROCKER ARM SEPARATED IN FATIGUE. THE ROCKER ARM(S), WHICH WERE NOT UNDER AN APPROVED STC, HAD BEEN INSTALLED APPROXIMATELY 11 HOURS PREVIOUS TO THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FATIGUE OF THE ROCKER ARM AND UNSUITABLE TERRAIN WHICH WAS ENCOUNTERED DURING THE PRECAUTIONARY LANDING. Full narrative availableIndex for May1993 | Index of months