NTSB Identification: SEA93LA118.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 52745.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 23, 1993 in BELLINGHAM, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/19/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 150M, registration: N63531
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE STUDENT PILOT ENCOUNTERED WIND GUSTS DURING LANDING FLARE/TOUCHDOWN, AND THE ACFT TURNED LEFT 90 DEGREES AND IMPACTED TREES BESIDE THE RUNWAY. WIND AT THE TIME WAS 14 KNOTS, GUSTING TO 25 KNOTS. THE STUDENT PILOT HAD 46 HOURS TOTAL FLIGHT TIME.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS BY THE STUDENT PILOT. FACTORS RELATING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE GUSTY WIND CONDITIONS AND THE STUDENT'S LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE. Index for May1993 | Index of months