NTSB Identification: SEA93LA117.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 50704.
Accident occurred Friday, May 21, 1993 in BRIGHAM CITY, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/03/1993
Aircraft: STINSON 108-1, registration: N8589K
Injuries: 1 Fatal,2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PIC INITIATED A TAKEOFF FROM A RUNWAY INTERSECTION, LIFTED OFF PREMATURELY, AND THE ACFT SETTLED BACK ONTO THE RUNWAY. THE PIC CONTINUED THE TAKEOFF AND LIFTED OFF AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE ACFT SETTLED SLIGHTLY AFTER TAKEOFF AND BEGAN A SHALLOW CLIMB. WHEN THE ACFT APPROACHED POWER LINES AT AN ALTITUDE TOO LOW TO CLEAR THE WIRES, THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO TURN TO AVOID IMPACT. THE LEFT WING STRUCK POWER LINES LOCATED ABOUT 2500 FT FROM THE END OF THE RUNWAY, AND THE ACFT DESCENDED UNCONTROLLED AND IMPACTED THE GROUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PREMATURE LIFTOFF BY THE PIC AND HIS FAILURE TO ATTAIN PROPER RATE OF CLIMB. FACTORS RELATING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE GUSTY CROSSWIND WEATHER CONDITIONS, THE FAILURE OF THE PIC TO USE ALL AVAILABLE RUNWAY, AND TRANSMISSION WIRES. Index for May1993 | Index of months