NTSB Identification: SEA93LA115.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 52239.
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 19, 1993 in NAMPA, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/19/1993
Aircraft: LARKIN PITTS SPECIAL, registration: N100Q
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE AIRCRAFT SWERVED OFF THE RUNWAY DURING LANDING GROUND ROLL, GROUND LOOPED AND IMPACTED TERRAIN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING LANDING GROUND ROLL. Index for May1993 | Index of months