NTSB Identification: SEA93LA114.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 50698.
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 19, 1993 in MOSCOW, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/10/1994
Aircraft: MAULE M-4-210C, registration: N51458
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE STUDENT PILOT INITIATED A PRACTICE LOW APPROACH TO AN OPEN FIELD IN BRIGHT SUNLIGHT CONDITIONS AND THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED ELECTRICAL POWER LINES, SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGING THE VERTICAL STAB. THE STUDENT PILOT RETURNED TO THE AIRPORT WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE INADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT BY THE PILOT AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE FROM ELECTRICAL TRANSMISSION WIRES. FACTORS RELATING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE SUNGLARE AND THE PRESENCE OF THE WIRES. Index for May1993 | Index of months