NTSB Identification: SEA93LA113.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 52017.
Accident occurred Thursday, May 20, 1993 in YONCALLA, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/19/1993
Aircraft: MURPHY BARRACUDA, registration: N54265
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. WHILE ESTABLISHED IN CRUISE AT 4000 FEET THE PILOT HEARD A PECULIAR SOUND AND OBSERVED DECREASING ENGINE RPM. AS THE RPM CONTINUED TO DECREASE TO 1200 THE PILOT SECURED THE ENGINE VIA THE IGNITION AND INITIATED A FORCED LANDING TO A FIELD ALONGSIDE AN INTERSTATE HIGHWAY. DURING HIS APPROACH TO THE NORTH HE FOUND HIS GROUND SPEED TO BE EXCESSIVE AND ATTEMPTED A 180 DEGREE TURN DURING WHICH TIME THE LEFT WINGTIP IMPACTED THE GROUND. SUBSEQUENT EXAMINATION OF THE FORD V6 ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE OIL FILTER/ COOLER HAD VIBRATED LOOSE ALLOWING THE ENGINE OIL TO LEAK OVERBOARD.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE ENGINE OIL FILTER VIBRATING LOOSE RESULTING IN OIL STARVATION, AND THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S MISJUDGMENT OF WINDS. A FACTOR CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS UNFAVORABLE WINDS. Index for May1993 | Index of months