NTSB Identification: SEA93LA112.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 52033.
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 19, 1993 in HARDIN, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/19/1993
Aircraft: BOEING A75N1, registration: N9041R
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN DRIFTING RIGHT AND THE PILOT CORRECTED BY APPLYING LEFT RUDDER AND BRAKE. A LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL FOLLOWED AND THE AIRCRAFT THEN DEPARTED THE RUNWAY AND NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. Index for May1993 | Index of months