NTSB Identification: SEA93LA111.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 52705.
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 18, 1993 in WALLA WALLA, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/10/1994
Aircraft: AERONCA 7AC, registration: N81829
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT FLARED PREMATURELY, RESULTING IN A HARD LANDING WHICH DAMAGED THE TAILWHEEL ASSEMBLY AND LED TO LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. WHEN HE ATTEMPTED TO ABORT THE LANDING, THE ACFT VEERED OFF THE RUNWAY, STRUCK A RUNWAY LIGHT, STALLED AND IMPACTED THE GROUND IN A NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PREMATURE LANDING FLARE BY THE PILOT WHICH RESULTED IN A HARD LANDING AND THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED ABOVE STALL SPEED DURING THE BALKED LANDING. Index for May1993 | Index of months