NTSB Identification: SEA93LA110.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 15, 1993 in PALOUSE, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 210, registration: N9421T
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE PILOT WENT TO APPLY THE TOE BRAKES AND FOUND THEM ALREADY DEPRESSED. AS THE NOSEWHEEL TOUCHED DOWN THE AIRCRAFT VEERED OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND SHORTLY THEREAFTER THE RIGHT WING IMPACTED A BUILDING. THE PASSENGER REPORTED TO THE PILOT THAT HE WAS ON THE BRAKES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT IN COMMAND NOT MAINTAINING DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. A FACTOR CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE CONTROL INTERFERENCE BY THE PASSENGER. Full narrative availableIndex for May1993 | Index of months