NTSB Identification: SEA93LA109.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 52034.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 16, 1993 in MEAD, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/19/1993
Aircraft: RAINEY AERO PHAETON, registration: N54BR
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB THE PILOT ENCOUNTERED A GUST WHICH ROLLED THE AIRCRAFT LEFT. DURING HIS RECOVERY HE WAS 'CAUGHT IMMEDIATELY BY A SECOND WIND GUST CAUSING OF COURSE THE PORT WING TO STALL, SENDING THE PLANE INTO A HALF SPIN.' THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO RECOVER PRIOR TO THE AIRCRAFT'S IMPACTING TREES/TERRAIN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S INADVERTENTLY ENTERING A STALL CONDITION. A FACTOR CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS GUSTS. Index for May1993 | Index of months