NTSB Identification: SEA93LA108.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 50503.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 16, 1993 in BUCKLEY, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/13/1993
Aircraft: GROVE GR-2, registration: N84GR
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN TO DRIFT INTO HIGH GRASS OUTSIDE OF THE MOWED AREA OF THE TURF RUNWAY. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO PREMATURELY LIFTOFF DURING WHICH THE AIRCRAFT'S RIGHT WING STRUCK THE GROUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S PREMATURE LIFTOFF. THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND THE HIGH VEGETATION BESIDE THE RUNWAY WERE FACTORS. Index for May1993 | Index of months