NTSB Identification: SEA93LA104.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 50504.
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 11, 1993 in SEASIDE, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/13/1993
Aircraft: BEECH A36, registration: N435BW
Injuries: 4 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT ENTERED THE AIRPORT TRAFFIC PATTERN AND INITIATED AN APPROACH TO RUNWAY 16. A WITNESS MOWING GRASS NEAR THE THRESHOLD TO RUNWAY 16 REPORTED THE WINDSOCK 'SHOWING A STRONG STEADY WIND FROM THE NORTH' AND NORTHERLY WINDS WERE CONFIRMED BY A WITNESS AT THE AIRPORT'S SOUTH END. WINDS AT NEARBY COASTAL AIRPORTS WERE CONSISTENTLY FROM THE NORTHWEST AT 12 TO 21 KNOTS DURING THE AFTERNOON OF THE ACCIDENT. THE FIRST WITNESS ALSO REPORTED OBSERVING THE AIRCRAFT FLARE 4 OR 5 TIMES IN THE LENGTH OF THE RUNWAY BEFORE IMPACTING THE ROAD.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S DELAYING THE GO AROUND. FACTORS CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE TAILWINDS AND THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S MISJUDGEMENT OF WIND INFORMATION. Index for May1993 | Index of months