NTSB Identification: SEA93FA125.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 50851.
Accident occurred Friday, May 28, 1993 in ENUMCLAW, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/10/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 172P, registration: N53408
Injuries: 3 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. DURING A VFR CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A 2,400 FOOT MOUNTAIN AT THE 2,200 FOOT LEVEL IN IMC. THUNDERSTORM ACTIVITY WITH LIGHTNING AND RAINSHOWERS WERE REPORTED IN THE AREA. WITNESSES REPORTED THAT VISIBILITY WAS POOR WITH THICK FOG IN THE AREA THAT OBSCURED THE TOP OF THE MOUNTAIN. DURING THE POST CRASH INVESTIGATION, NO EVIDENCE WAS FOUND TO INDICATE A MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INADVERTENT VFR FLIGHT INTO IMC. FACTORS TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: FOG AND RAIN. Index for May1993 | Index of months