NTSB Identification: MIA93LA136.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 50856.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 29, 1993 in LAUREL, MS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/10/1994
Aircraft: BEECH A23-24, registration: N5783V
Injuries: 3 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, THE ENGINE BEGAN TO RUN ROUGH AND LOSE POWER. THE PILOT INITIATED A FORCED LANDING ON A GOLF COURSE, BUT INTENTIONALLY LANDED IN TREES TO AVOID GOLFERS ON THE COURSE. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE FUEL SERVO CENTER BELLOWS SEAL WAS RUPTURED, WHICH WOULD HAVE RESULTED IN A RICH MIXTURE. ALSO, THE FUEL SERVO UNIT WAS CONTAMINATED WITH RUST MATERIAL, AND ONE FUEL INJECTOR WAS PLUGGED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A RUPTURED CENTER BELLOWS SEAL IN THE FUEL SERVO AND/OR A PLUGGED FUEL INJECTOR DUE TO CONTAMINATION (RUST) FROM THE FUEL SERVO. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: IMPROPER SERVICING OF THE AIRCRAFT, AND PEOPLE AND TREES IN THE EMERGENCY LANDING AREA. Index for May1993 | Index of months