NTSB Identification: MIA93LA135.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 50857.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 29, 1993 in PENSACOLA, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/17/1994
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18-150, registration: N4156V
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE CFI WAS INSTRUCTING A RATED PILOT IN THE OPERATION OF THE CONVENTIONAL LANDING GEAR AIRPLANE. DURING THE LANDING ON RUNWAY 17 THE WINDS SHIFTED AND WERE FROM THE NORTH. THE RATED PILOT STARTED TO LOSE CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE ON LANDING ROLL AND THE CFI TOOK CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. HE ADDED POWER BUT THE AIRPLANE GROUND-LOOPED TO THE LEFT AND THE RIGHT WING AND ELEVATOR WERE DAMAGED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS AND DELAYED REMEDICAL ACTION. Index for May1993 | Index of months