NTSB Identification: MIA93LA134.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 50847.
Accident occurred Thursday, May 27, 1993 in CORINTH, MS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/17/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 182P, registration: N21530
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.IN CRUISE FLIGHT THE NO. 5 PISTON FAILED AND THE ENGINE LOST POWER. DURING THE FORCED LANDING THE AIRPLANE STRUCK TREES ON LANDING ROLL. THE CAUSE OF THE PISTON FAILURE COULD NOT BE DETERMINED DUE TO MASSIVE DESTRUCTION OF THE ASSEMBLY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE ENGINE OVER TERRAIN UNSUITABLE FOR A FORCED LANDING. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE FAILURE OF THE NO. 5 PISTON FOR UNDETERMINED CAUSES. Index for May1993 | Index of months