NTSB Identification: MIA93LA133.
Accident occurred Thursday, May 27, 1993 in FORT MYERS, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 150L, registration: N11831
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PRIVATE PILOT DEPARTED A SMALL AIRSTRIP AND FLEW FOR ABOUT 3 HOURS 43 MINUTES BEFORE THE ENGINE FAILED AND HE EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING TO A RESIDENTIAL STREET. DURING THE LANDING THE AIRPLANE STRUCK TREES. EXAMINATION OF THE FUEL SYSTEM REVEALED ONLY ABOUT 1/2 GALLON OF FUEL IN BOTH FUEL TANKS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND TO PERFORM IN-FLIGHT FUEL CONSUMPTION CALCULATIONS. THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR A FORCED LANDING WAS A FACTOR. Full narrative availableIndex for May1993 | Index of months