NTSB Identification: MIA93LA124.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 50699.
Accident occurred Thursday, May 20, 1993 in LEESBURG, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/03/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N93137
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND (PIC) WAS CONDUCTING A FULL FLAP LANDING WHEN THE PILOT-RATED PASSENGER INFORMED THE PIC THAT AN AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED ON A SIMULTANEOUS APPROACH TO AN INTERSECTING RUNWAY. THE PIC INITIATED A GO AROUND BY APPLYING FULL POWER, MAKING A LEFT TURN, AND RAISING THE FLAPS TO 20 DEGREES, WITHOUT ESTABLISHING A CLIMB. THE LEFT WING OF THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TREES BORDERING THE RUNWAY AND CRASHED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO INITIATE A CLIMB. Index for May1993 | Index of months