NTSB Identification: MIA93LA123.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 50701.
Accident occurred Thursday, May 20, 1993 in FORT LAUDERDALE, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/03/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 172RG, registration: N5338V
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE COMMERCIAL PILOT FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR (PIC) WAS CONDUCTING AN INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT WITH A RATED PILOT AT POMPANO BEACH AIRPARK. AFTER CONDUCTING A TOUCH-AND-GO LANDING THE PIC WAS INFORMED BY THE CONTROL TOWER THAT THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR WAS IN THE TRAIL POSITION. THE PIC ACKNOWLEDGED THE RADIO CALL AND RETURNED TO THE COMPANY MAINTENANCE BASE LOCATED AT FORT LAUDERDALE EXECUTIVE AIRPORT. EN ROUTE TO THE DESTINATION AIRPORT EMERGENCY PROCEDURES WERE CONDUCTED WITH NEGATIVE RESULTS. UPON ARRIVAL THE PIC CONDUCTED A LOW PASS BY THE CONTROL TOWER AND VERIFIED THE UNSAFE GEAR CONDITION WITH A VISUAL EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE BY THE CONTROL TOWER AND AN UNSAFE LANDING GEAR LIGHT IN THE COCKPIT. THE PIC REENTERED THE TRAFFIC PATTERN AND LANDED. ON LANDING ROLLOUT THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE AIRPLANE SUSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. NEITHER CREWMEMBER WERE INJURED. EXAMINATION OF THE LANDING GEAR BY MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL REVEALED THE MAIN GEAR PIVOT ASSEMBLY HAD FAILED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE LEFT MAIN GEAR PIVOT ASSEMBLY, RESULTING IN THE COLLAPSE OF THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR DURING THE LANDING ROLLOUT. Index for May1993 | Index of months