NTSB Identification: MIA93LA122.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 50693.
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 18, 1993 in DESTIN, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/03/1993
Aircraft: ROCKWELL 112TC, registration: N4579W
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE COMMERCIAL PILOT STATED THAT ON TAKEOFF ROLL FROM RUNWAY 32, AT ABOUT 60 KNOTS AND AFTER TRAVELING ABOUT 1,500 FEET DOWN THE RUNWAY, THE AIRPLANE SWERVED TO THE RIGHT DEPARTING THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT STATED HE REGAINED CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE AND CONTINUED THE TAKEOFF ROLL. THE AIRPLANE TRAVELED ABOUT ANOTHER 1,000 FEET AND SWERVED TO THE RIGHT DEPARTING THE RUNWAY, CROSSED A DITCH, BECAME AIRBORNE, COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND, SEPARATED THE NOSE GEAR, DAMAGED THE LEFT WING, FUSELAGE, AND CAME TO A COMPLETE STOP. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE DID NOT ATTEMPT TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF ROLL DUE TO BEING AT ROTATION AIRSPEED WHEN THE AIRPLANE INITIALLY SWERVED TO THE RIGHT. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE BY AN A & P MECHANIC REVEALED THE LEFT NOSE WHEEL STEERING CABLE WAS HANGING DOWN FROM THE LANDING GEAR TRUNION AREA.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF ROLL, RESULTING IN AN ON-GROUND LOSS OF CONTROL, AND ON-GROUND COLLISION WITH TERRAIN. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE FAILURE OF THE NOSE WHEEL STEERING CABLE. Index for May1993 | Index of months