NTSB Identification: MIA93LA119.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 52786.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 11, 1993 in OCHOPEE, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/25/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 172M, registration: N9985V
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.IN ORDER TO SAVE TIME, THE PILOT ATTEMPTED A TAKEOFF FROM THE 1,200-FT LONG PARKING RAMP INSTEAD OF THE AVAILABLE 12,000-FT LONG RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE WAS EQUIPPED WITH A CRUISE PROPELLER THAT WILL NOT DEVELOPE FULL RPM DURING TAKEOFF. THE TAKEOFF RUN WAS ABORTED, AND THE AIRPLANE OVERRAN THE RAMP COMING TO REST IN WATER AND MUCK.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S POOR JUDGEMENT IN ATTEMPTING THE TAKEOFF FROM THE PARKING RAMP WHEN A 12,000-FT RUNWAY WAS AVAILABLE. Index for May1993 | Index of months