NTSB Identification: MIA93LA118.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 52785.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 08, 1993 in MIMS, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/03/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 172P, registration: N63012
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE AND TWO OTHER AIRPLANES DEPARTED ON THE FIRST LEG OF A LONG CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT WHICH WAS UNEVENTFUL. FUEL WAS NOT PURCHASED AT THE FIRST STOP BY ANY OF THE THREE AIRPLANES. THE FLIGHT OF THREE DEPARTED, AND THE OTHER TWO AIRPLANES LANDED AT THE PLANNED AIRPORT FOR A FUEL STOP. THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE EXPERIENCED FUEL EXHAUSTION NORTH OF THE DESTINATION AIRPORT & THE PILOT INTENTIONALLY STALLED THE AIRPLANE INTO A CLEARING. THE AIRPLANE LANDED LEFT WING LOW WHICH CAUSED THE LEFT MAIN AND NOSE LANDING GEARS TO COLLAPSE. THE RIGHT FUEL TANK DID NOT CONTAIN ANY FUEL. THE LEFT FUEL TANK CONTAINED ABOUT 2 QUARTS OF FUEL. THE GASCOLATOR CONTAINED ABOUT 1 OUNCE OF FUEL. THE CARBURETOR BOWL DID NOT CONTAIN ANY FUEL. THE PLT DID PERFORM FUEL CONSUMPTION CALCULATIONS FOR THE FLIGHT BUT DID NOT LEAN THE FUEL/AIR RATIO DURING CRUISE FLIGHT. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT'S OPERATING HANDBOOK, THE FUEL FLOW DURING CRUISE FLIGHT IS DETERMINED WITH THE RECOMMENDED LEAN MIXTURE SETTING. AN EGT INDICATOR WAS INSTALLED & ACCORDING TO THE PILOT'S OPERATING HANDBOOK, IS USED AS AN AID FOR MIXTURE LEANING DURING CRUISE FLIGHT AT 75 PERCENT POWER OR LESS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO LEAN THE FUEL/AIR MIXTURE DURING CRUISE FLIGHT WHICH INCREASED THE FUEL CONSUMPTION FOR THE FLIGHT. Index for May1993 | Index of months