NTSB Identification: MIA93LA116.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 52787.
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 04, 1993 in FORT MYERS, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/03/1993
Aircraft: BEECH A23A, registration: N2312W
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. BEFORE DEPARTURE, 20 GALLONS OF FUEL WERE ADDED TO THE REMAINING AMOUNT FROM THE 3.7 HOUR TWO-LEG FLIGHT TO THE PLACE WHERE AN ANNUAL INSPECTION WAS PERFORMED. AN ENGINE RUN FOLLOWING ACCOMPLISHMENT OF AN ANNUAL INSPECTION WAS PERFORMED BUT THE PILOT DID NOT TAKE THIS INTO ACCOUNT FOR DETERMINING FUEL QUANTITY BEFORE DEPARTURE. THE PILOT RECEIVED A WEATHER BRIEFING BUT DID NOT REQUEST WINDS ALOFT. WHILE EN ROUTE, HE WAS REQUIRED TO DEVIATE AND DID NOT LEAN THE FUEL/AIR MIXTURE. WHEN THE FLIGHT WAS NEAR THE PLANNED DESTINATION, THE ENG SPUTTERED. THE PILOT IMMEDIATELY REPOSITIONED THE FUEL SELECTOR TO THE OPPOSITE TANK. THE FLT CONTINUED & WHEN IT WAS AT THE DESTINATION AIRPORT, THE FLIGHT WAS CLEARED TO LAND ON RWY 23 BUT THE PILOT WAS DISORIENTED. THE PILOT STATED THE ENGINE SPUTTERED AGAIN THEN QUIT & HE ATTEMPTED TO LAND ON A TAXIWAY. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED THAT THE LEFT FUEL TANK CONTAINED ABOUT 1/2 GALLON OF FUEL. THE RIGHT FUEL TANK CONTAINED ABOUT 1/3 GALLONS OF FUEL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION AND POOR PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO REQUEST WINDS ALOFT DURING THE WEATHER BRIEFING. Index for May1993 | Index of months