NTSB Identification: MIA93IA120.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 50228.
Incident occurred Wednesday, May 05, 1993 in DAYTONA BEACH, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1994
Aircraft: PIPER PA-44-180, registration: N21427
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.AFTER TOUCHDOWN DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE NOSE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED. EXAMINATION OF THE NOSE LANDING GEAR ASSEMBLY REVEALED THAT THE DRAG LINK ASSEMBLY BOLT FAILED. METALLURGICAL EXAMINATION OF THE BOLT REVEALED THAT IT FAILED DUE TO FATIGUE. REVIEW OF THE AIRFRAME LOGBOOK REVEALED THAT THE BOLT AND ASSOCIATED BUSHINGS HAD BEEN REPLAED ON MARCH 17, 1993. AT THE TIME OF THE INCIDENT, THE AIRPLANE HAD ACCUMULATED ABOUT 36 HOURS SINCE THE BOLT REPLACEMENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
FATIGUE FAILURE OF THE DRAG LINK ASSEMBLY BOLT. Index for May1993 | Index of months