NTSB Identification: MIA93FA129.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 23, 1993 in OXFORD, MS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/20/1994
Aircraft: BEECH F33A, registration: N3144H
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THE ENGINE QUIT SUDDENLY WHILE CLIMBING THROUGH 500 FEET AGL SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF AS HE WAS REDUCING POWER TO THE CLIMB SETTING. POSTCRASH TESTING OF THE ENGINE ASSEMBLY AND COMPONENTS REVEALED NO EVIDENCE TO INDICATE PRECRASH FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION. BOTH WING FUEL TANKS CONTAINED UNCOMTAMINATED FUEL AND ALL FUEL PICKUP POINTS AND FUEL LINES WERE FREE FROM OBSTRUCTIONS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR A FORCED LANDING WAS A FACTOR. Full narrative availableIndex for May1993 | Index of months