NTSB Identification: MIA93FA127.
Accident occurred Friday, May 21, 1993 in DEERFIELD BEACH, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/26/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 172N, registration: N4931D
Injuries: 4 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WITNESSES OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE ENTER A LEFT BANK WHILE MANEUVERING ABOUT 100 FEET ABOVE GROUND LEVEL DURING AN AERIAL PHOTOGRAPHY FLIGHT. THE AIRPLANE THEN STALLED, DESCENDED NOSE AND LEFT WING LOW, AND IMPACTED THE GROUND. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRFRAME REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF PREIMPACT FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF PREIMPACT FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED (VSO). THE LOW ALTITUDE AT THE TIME OF THE AERODYNAMIC STALL WAS A FACTOR. Full narrative availableIndex for May1993 | Index of months