NTSB Identification: MIA93FA121
Accident occurred Sunday, May 16, 1993 in PARKER, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1994
Aircraft: BELL 47-G, registration: N970B
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot-in-command who was not certificated to fly helicopters struck a tree with the main rotor while on approach. The blades shattered and the helicopter crashed and burst into flames.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the misjudgement of the distance by the nonrated pilot-in-command and subsequent collision with a tree. Contributing to the accident was the lack of helicopter experience of the pilot-in-command. Full narrative availableIndex for May1993 | Index of months