NTSB Identification: LAX93LA236.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 29, 1993 in SEDONA, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1994
Aircraft: PIPER PA-34-200, registration: N5388T
Injuries: 6 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS LANDING AT AN AIRPORT SITUATED ON A HIGH MESA. THE AIRPORT DIRECTORY NOTES THAT TURBULENCE MAY BE EXPEREINCED NEAR THE AIRPORT. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE WHICH DEPARTED THE RUNWAY AND STRUCK A DITCH. THE PILOT HAD ACCUMULATED 28 HOURS OF EXPEREINCE IN THE TWIN ENGINE AIRPLANE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A failure of the pilot to adequately compensate for the wind conditions and subsequent loss of directional control during the landing roll. A factor in the accident was a lack of total experience in the aircraft type. Full narrative availableIndex for May1993 | Index of months