NTSB Identification: LAX93LA233.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 51141.
Accident occurred Monday, May 31, 1993 in DAVENPORT, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/13/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 180, registration: N2790X
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL FROM A PRIVATELY OWNED DIRT AIRSTRIP THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH SOME ICE PLANTS. AFTER THE COLLISION THE PILOT INITIATED AN IMMEDIATE CLIMB TO ARREST THE BEGINNING GROUND LOOP. THE AIRPLANE BECAME AIRBORNE, BUT STALLED. THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER AFTER IT SETTLED INTO THE ICE PLANTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL TO AVOID THE HIGH VEGETATION. FACTORS RELATING TO THIS ACCIDENT WERE THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO OBTAIN THE CLIMB AIRSPEED AND THE INADVERTENT STALL/MUSH. Index for May1993 | Index of months