NTSB Identification: LAX93LA232.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 29, 1993 in ESCONDIDO, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/01/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 170B, registration: N2962D
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT LANDED AT THE 1400 FT BY 50 FT AIRPORT WITH FULL FLAPS. UPON LANDING THE PILOT APPLIED FULL BRAKING AND THE AIRPLANE VEERED TO THE RIGHT. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO ARREST THE RIGHT TURN AND THE AIRPLANE FLIPPED OVER WHEN THE WHEELS ENTERED INTO SOFT HIGH VEGETATION. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE AIRPLANE DID NOT EXPERIENCE ANY MALFUNCTIONS OR FAILURES BEFORE THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S IMPROPER USE OF THE BRAKES. THE HIGH VEGETATION WAS A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT. Full narrative availableIndex for May1993 | Index of months