NTSB Identification: LAX93LA230.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 52304.
Accident occurred Friday, May 28, 1993 in TURLOCK, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/15/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 172M, registration: N12857
Injuries: 1 Minor,3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. WHILE AT CRUISE FLIGHT THE PILOT NOTICED BOTH FUEL GAUGES INDICATING NEARLY EMPTY. THE PILOT FLEW TO THE CLOSEST AIRPORT TO REFUEL. THE PILOT MADE TWO APPROACHES TO THE AIRPORT, BUT BOTH APPROACHES WERE TOO HIGH. THE PILOT REENTERED THE TRAFFIC PATTERN AND BEGAN THE DESCENT WHILE ON THE DOWNWIND LEG AT MIDFIELD. DURING THE TURN ONTO THE BASE LEG THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED AND INADVERTENTLY STALLED THE AIRPLANE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S POORLY PLANNED APPROACH AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED. Index for May1993 | Index of months