NTSB Identification: LAX93LA229.
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 26, 1993 in HESPERIA, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/15/1994
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28R-200, registration: N4820T
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE ENGINE SUSTAINED A TOTAL LOSS OF POWER WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO NEGOTIATE THE SELECTED AIRPORT, AND THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A RAVINE DURING THE LANDING 1/2 MI FROM THE RUNWAY. ENGINE TEARDOWN EXAMINATION DISCLOSED THAT THE #2 EXHAUST VALVE FAILED IN FATIGUE. THE ENGINE WAS LAST OVERHAULED ABOUT 9 YRS BEFORE THE ACCIDENT, AND HAD ACCRUED ABOUT 1,443 HRS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FATIGUE FAILURE OF THE EXHAUST VALVE DUE TO INADEQUATE MAINTENANCE AND INSPECTION. Full narrative availableIndex for May1993 | Index of months