NTSB Identification: LAX93LA227
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 26, 1993 in VAN NUYS, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/02/1994
Aircraft: HUGHES 269C, registration: N58407
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT HELICOPTER PILOT WAS CONDUCTING A LOCAL AREA SOLO FLIGHT. AFTER PRACTICING SEVERAL TAKEOFFS AND APPROACHES THE STUDENT PILOT RETURNED TO THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT AND EXECUTED AN APPROACH TO A HOVER AT THE OPERATOR'S FACILITY. THE STUDENT PILOT THEN AERIAL TAXIED TO THE DESIGNATED PARKING AREA. WHILE MANEUVERING REARWARD TO LAND IN THE SPOT, THE HEEL OF THE SKIDS STRUCK THE GROUND AND THE HELICOPTER TIPPED BACKWARD STRIKING THE TAIL ROTOR BLADES ON THE GROUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the student pilot's failure to maintain the altitude while maneuvering toward the parking area. The student pilot's lack of total experience was a factor in this accident. Full narrative availableIndex for May1993 | Index of months