NTSB Identification: LAX93LA226.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 52297.
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 26, 1993 in MADERA, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/15/1993
Aircraft: GRUMMAN G-164B, registration: N48632
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT WAS BEGINNING AN AERIAL APPLICATION FLIGHT. DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND THE AIRPLANE TURNED LEFT. THE LEFT WING STRUCK A TELEPHONE POLE ADJACENT TO THE LEFT SIDE OF THE PRIVATELY OWNED DIRT AIRSTRIP. A LEFT QUARTERING TAILWIND EXISTED AT THE TIME. THE AIRPLANE WAS DESTROYED BY THE IMPACT AND RESULTING POST IMPACT FIRE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. A FACTOR RELATED TO THIS ACCIDENT WAS THE LEFT QUARTERING TAILWIND. Index for May1993 | Index of months