NTSB Identification: LAX93LA224.
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 25, 1993 in PACOIMA, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1994
Aircraft: ROBINSON R-22, registration: N2312N
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT PILOT REPORTED THAT THE ENGINE RPM WAS GETTING HIGH DURING AERIAL TAXI. WITNESSES OBSERVED THE HELICOPTER SWINGING AND YAWING DOWN THE TAXIWAY. THE STUDENT UNSUCCESSFULLY ATTEMPTED TO PUT THE HELICOPTER INTO FORWARD FLIGHT BEFORE THE TAIL ROTOR STRUCK THE GROUND. THE STUDENT PILOT DOES NOT RECALL USING THE RUDDER TO ARREST THE YAW.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE STUDENT PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL, HIS IMPROPER USE OF THE THROTTLE AND ANTITORGUE PEDALS. A FACTOR RELATED TO THIS ACCIDENT WAS THE STUDENT'S LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE. Full narrative availableIndex for May1993 | Index of months