NTSB Identification: LAX93LA222.
Accident occurred Monday, May 24, 1993 in RENO, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/22/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 182P, registration: N642WR
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING CRUISE FLIGHT, THE PILOT HEARD A LOUD NOISE AND SAW SMOKE COMING FROM THE ENGINE AREA. HE SECURED THE ENGINE, ENTERED A POWER=OFF GLIDE, AND LANDED THE AIRPLANE IN ROUGH, UNEVEN TERRAIN. DURING LANDING, THE NOSEGEAR COLLAPSED AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT THE ALTERNATOR HAD SEIZED CAUSING THE DRIVE BELT TO BREAK. THE AIRPLANE'S ENGINE AND ACCESSORIES HAD BEEN REPLACED WITH OVERHAULED COMPONENTS ABOUT 25 FLIGHT HOURS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. FURTHER EXAMINATION OF THE ALTERNATOR SHOWED THAT A BEARING IN THE ALTERNATOR HAD BEEN INSTALLED BACKWARD DURING THE OVERHAUL PROCESS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INCORRECT INSTALLATION OF A BEARING IN THE AIRPLANE'S ALTERNATOR DURING OVERHAUL BY MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE ROUGH, UNEVEN TERRAIN. Full narrative availableIndex for May1993 | Index of months