NTSB Identification: LAX93LA221.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 23, 1993 in HOLLISTER, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/26/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 150E, registration: N3051J
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.In a verbal statement to FAA inspectors, the pilot reported that while in cruise flight the engine began to run rough then it quit altogether. The pilot attempted to make a forced landing in a farm field and collided with a ditch at the field boundary during the landing roll. An FAA Airworthiness Inspector examined the aircraft. He reported that fuel system continuity was established throughout the aircraft. During the examination, the FAA inspector found only one pint of fuel in the entire fuel system.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
fuel exhaustion due to the pilot's inadequate preflight inspection of the aircraft and his failure to refuel the aircraft prior to departure. Full narrative availableIndex for May1993 | Index of months