NTSB Identification: LAX93LA220.
Accident occurred Friday, May 21, 1993 in VACAVILLE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1994
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18-150, registration: N9461P
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.An FAA inspector witnessed the accident and reported that the aircraft was landing with a right 45 degree cross wind he estimated at 14 knots with higher gusts to 17 knots. Shortly after touchdown, the aircraft ground looped and nosed over. The inspector stated that he routinely flies into and out of the airport, and, due to some trees bordering the airport, the wind conditions can sometimes be highly variable with wind shears and vortex situations. All of the pilot's flight time was accrued in tail wheel aircraft.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain directional control after encountering strong and gusty cross winds during the landing flare. Full narrative availableIndex for May1993 | Index of months