NTSB Identification: LAX93LA219.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 15, 1993 in CONCORD, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/22/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 182Q, registration: N735HD
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS IN THE RIGHT SEAT, AND THE PASSENGER WHO HOLDS A STUDENT PILOT CERTIFICATE WAS IN THE LEFT SEAT AND FLYING THE AIRPLANE. HE FURTHER STATED THAT THE PAX/STUDENT PILOT MAINTAINED AN EXCESSIVE AIRSPEED ON FINAL AND BOUNCED DURING THE INITIAL TOUCHDOWN. THE AIRPLANE PORPOISED, SUSTAINING DAMAGE TO THE NOSE GEAR, PROP AND FIREWALL. AFTER THE SECOND BOUNCE, THE PAX/STUDENT PILOT ASKED THE PILOT TO TAKE CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE COMPLETED THE LANDING AND BROUGHT THE AIRPLANE TO A STOP ON THE PARALLEL TAXIWAY. THE PAX/STUDENT PILOT, WHO IS THE DAUGHTER OF THE INDIVIDUAL WHO OWNS THE COMPANY TO WHICH THE AIRPLANE IS REGISTERED, DENIED FLYING THE AIRPLANE AT ANY TIME DURING THE APPROACH AND LANDING. SHE HELD A VALID STUDENT CERTIFICATE WITH ABOUT 45 HRS OF DUAL INSTRUCTION, BUT HAD NOT BEEN ENDORSED FOR SOLO PRIVILEGES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PASSENGER/DUAL STUDENT'S IMPROPER RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING, AND THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE SUPERVISION OF THE FLIGHT. Full narrative availableIndex for May1993 | Index of months