NTSB Identification: LAX93LA218.
Accident occurred Monday, May 17, 1993 in HAYWARD, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/01/1994
Aircraft: BEECH 36, registration: N7687N
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT SAID HE TOOK OFF ON THE RIGHT FUEL TANK AND SWITCHED TO THE LEFT TANK AFTER LEVELING OFF AT 3,000 FEET. THE ENGINE QUIT JUST AFTER THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS TURNED. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE TURNED BACK TOWARD THE AIRPORT, SWITCHED FUEL TANKS AND ATTEMPTED TO RESTART THE ENGINE; HOWEVER, HE WAS UNABLE TO RESTORE POWER. THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A DIRT BERM SHORT OF THE RUNWAY DURING THE ATTEMPTED POWER OFF FORCED LANDING. FAA AIRWORTHINESS INSPECTORS EXAMINED THE AIRCRAFT AND FOUND THAT THE RIGHT FUEL TANK WAS ABOUT HALF FULL AND THE LEFT TANK CONTAINED LESS THAN ONE GALLON. AFTER JACKING UP THE NOSE AND REPLACING THE PROPELLER, THE INSPECTOR RECONNECTED THE AIRCRAFT BATTERY, TURNED THE FUEL SELECTOR TO THE RIGHT TANK, AND STARTED THE ENGINE. DURING THE ENGINE RUN, ALL POWER PLANT GAUGES WERE READING IN NORMAL RANGES. FUEL SYSTEM CONTINUITY WAS ESTABLISHED THROUGHOUT THE AIRCRAFT. THE PILOT DID NOT SPECIFY HOW HE QUANTIFIED THE FUEL IN EACH TANK PRIOR TO DEPARTURE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
fuel starvation due to the pilot's inadequate preflight inspection of the aircraft and his failure to ensure that adequate fuel existed in the fuel tanks to be used. Full narrative availableIndex for May1993 | Index of months