NTSB Identification: LAX93LA217.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 51142.
Accident occurred Monday, May 17, 1993 in JEAN, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/15/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-34-200, registration: N410DS
Injuries: 6 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PRIVATE PILOT DEPARTED WITH FIVE PASSENGERS ON A RETURN FLIGHT TO HIS HOME BASE IN THE RENTED AIRPLANE. THE FLIGHT WAS LEVEL AT 8500 FEET MSL WHEN THE PILOT NOTICED THE LEFT INBOARD FRONT COWL FASTENER WAS UNLATCHED. THE PILOT, WHO WAS RECEIVING FLIGHT ADVISORIES FROM TRACON, REQUESTED THE NEAREST AIRPORT FOR A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING. HE WAS DIRECTED TO A GRAVEL RUNWAY 4500 FEET LONG. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS PLANNING A SHORT FIELD LANDING ON RUNWAY 02. THE AIRPLANE LANDED HARD SHEARING OFF BOTH MAIN LANDING GEARS AND COLLAPSING THE NOSE GEAR. THE WINDS AT THE TIME WERE FROM 020 DEGREES AT 15 KNOTS WITH GUSTS TO 20 KNOTS. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE HAD 8 HOURS OF MULTIENGINE TIME AS PILOT IN COMMAND, FOR A TOTAL MULTIENGINE TIME OF 19 HOURS, ALL OF WHICH WERE ACCRUED IN ABOUT THE LAST 90 DAYS
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
1) THE PILOTS INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT INSPECTION OF THE AIRCRAFT, 2) HIS FAILURE TO ADEQUATELY COMPENSATE FOR THE EXISTING GUSTY WIND CONDITIONS, AND, 3) HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AN ADEQUATE LANDING APPROACH AIRSPEED. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOTS LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE IN THE TYPE OF AIRCRAFT Full narrative availableIndex for May1993 | Index of months