NTSB Identification: LAX93LA213.
Accident occurred Monday, May 10, 1993 in SANTA YNEZ, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/26/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N76284
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT ENCOUNTERED AN UNFORECASTED HEADWIND. HE SAID HE DID NOT PERFORM ANY GROUNDSPEED CHECKS TO DETERMINE THE PROGRESS OF THE FLIGHT AND AND THEREFORE DID NOT DIVERT TO AN ALTERNATE AIRPORT BEFORE THE FUEL STATE BECAME A CRITICAL ISSUE. WHEN FUEL EXHAUSTION WAS IMMINENT THE PILOT CONTACTED THE AIR ROUTE TRAFFIC CONTROL CENTER AND WAS PROVIDED A RADAR VECTOR TO THE NEAREST AIRPORT. THE AIRPLANE EXPERIENCED FUEL EXHAUSTION BEFORE ARRIVING AT THE NEAREST AIRPORT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S POOR PROCEDURES AND FAILURE TO FLY TO AN ALTERNATE AIRPORT. FACTORS RELATING TO THIS ACCIDENT WERE: THE PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE, ENCOUNTER WITH UNFAVORABLE WINDS, AND THE DARK NIGHT. Full narrative availableIndex for May1993 | Index of months