NTSB Identification: LAX93LA212.
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 11, 1993 in ELKO, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/22/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N714ZL
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT SAID THAT AFTER HE ARRIVED OVER THE AIRPORT, HE ATTEMPTED UNSUCCESSFULLY TO CONTACT SOMEONE ON UNICOM FOR AN AIRPORT ADVISORY. WHEN HE COULD NOT RAISE ANYONE, THE PILOT TRIED TO FIND A WIND TEE OR SOCK INDICATOR TO ASCERTAIN THE WINDS AND ACTIVE RUNWAY, AGAIN WITHOUT SUCCESS. THE PILOT STATED HE THEN OBSERVED OTHER AIRCRAFT IN THE TRAFFIC PATTERN FOR RWY 5 AND ENTERED THE PATTERN FOR THAT RUNWAY. THE PILOT SAID THAT DURING THE LANDING FLARE A SUDDEN AND STRONG CROSS WIND GUST BEGAN BLOWING THE AIRCRAFT OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. HE ATTEMPTED TO GO AROUND, HOWEVER THE AIRCRAFT CONTACTED THE GROUND, ENCOUNTERED A BERM AND NOSED OVER. THE NATIONAL WEATHER SERVICE SURFACE OBSERVATION TAKEN AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT WAS REPORTING IN WINDS FROM 190 DEG AT 14 KTS, WITH GUSTS TO 26 KTS. THE CROSS-WIND COMPONENT FOR RWY 5 WAS CALCULATED AT 9 KTS, WITH A GUST FACTOR TO 16 KTS. ACCORDING TO CESSNA AIRCRAFT, THE MAXIMUM DEMONSTRATED CROSS-WIND COMPONENT FOR THE CESSNA 150/152 SERIES AIRCRAFT IS 13 KTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE IN NOT DETERMINING THE SURFACE WINDS PRIOR TO LANDING WHICH RESULTED IN A LANDING IN CONDITIONS BEYOND THE DEMONSTRATED CAPABILITY OF THE AIRPLANE. Full narrative availableIndex for May1993 | Index of months