NTSB Identification: LAX93LA211.
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 05, 1993 in RAMONA, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/22/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 140, registration: N76194
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING TAKEOFF IN THE TAILWHEEL-EQUIPPED AIRPLANE, THE PILOT ALLOWED THE PASSENGER TO HANDLE THE CONTROL YOKE WHILE THE PILOT CONTROLLED RUDDERS AND POWER. SHORTLY AFTER LIFTOFF, THE CONTROL YOKE JAMMED IN THE FULL REARWARD POSITION. BOTH OCCUPANTS APPLIED FORWARD CONTROL YOKE PRESSURE, BUT WITHOUT SUCCESS. THE PILOT RETARDED THE THROTTLE AND THE AIRPLANE LANDED HARD. EXAMINATION OF THE FLIGHT CONTROL SYSTEM DISCLOSED THAT THE CONTROL YOKE JAMMED AGAINST THE ALUMINUM PITOT STATIC LINE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A JAMMED CONTROL YOKE. Full narrative availableIndex for May1993 | Index of months