NTSB Identification: LAX93LA208.
Accident occurred Friday, May 07, 1993 in CORONA, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1994
Aircraft: ROBINSON R-22, registration: N4071G
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A ROBINSON R-22 COLLIDED WITH TREES IN MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN AFTER SUSTAINING LOSS OF ENGINE AND MAIN ROTOR RPM WHILE IN FORWARD FLIGHT AT 20 TO 30 KNOTS 100 TO 150 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. THE MAIN ROTOR RPM DROOPED ABOUT 3 TO 4 PERCENT TO 101 PERCENT. THE PILOT FAILED TO IMMEDIATELY LOWER THE COLLECTIVE TO REGAIN LOST ROTOR RPM AS SPECIFIED IN THE FLIGHT MANUAL. THE WRECKAGE EXAMINATION DISCLOSED NO EVIDENCE OF PREEXISTING MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO ACCOMPLISH THE PUBLISHED EMERGENCY PROCEDURE BY NOT IMMEDIATELY LOWERING THE COLLECTIVE TO REGAIN MAIN ROTOR RPM. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S SELECTION OF A CRUISE ALTITUDE INSUFFICIENT TO ALLOW FOR CONTINGENCY SITUATIONS. Full narrative availableIndex for May1993 | Index of months