NTSB Identification: LAX93LA206.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 51139.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 09, 1993 in REDLANDS, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/18/1994
Aircraft: GRUMMAN AA-5, registration: N5810L
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS TWICE ADVISED BY UNICOM THAT RWY 26 WAS BEING USED, WITH WINDS OUT OF THE WEST. DURING LANDING THE AIRPLANE FLOATED, BOUNCED TWICE, AND THE PILOT INITIATED A GO-AROUND. THE AIRPLANE EXITED THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH A FENCE. THE AIRPORT MANAGER, WHO WITNESSED THE ACCIDENT, STATED THAT THE PILOT HAD A DIRECT TAILWIND OF 15 KTS OR MORE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S DELAYED LANDING ABORT DURING A DOWNWIND LANDING. FACTORS WHICH CONTRIBUTED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: AN INCORRECT ADVISORY BY THE UNICOM OPERATOR, INADEQUATE WIND DIRECTION DETERMINATION BY THE PILOT WHICH RESULTED IN THE WRONG RUNWAY SELECTED, AND THE TAILWIND. Index for May1993 | Index of months