NTSB Identification: LAX93LA204.
Accident occurred Thursday, May 06, 1993 in PIXLEY, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1994
Aircraft: PIPER PA-25-260, registration: N4749Y
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS BEGINNING A LOCAL PRACTICE AERIAL APPLICATION FLIGHT. THE PILOT INADVERTENTLY STALLED THE AIRPLANE DURING THE CROSSWIND TURN ONTO THE DOWNWIND LEG.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain flying speed during the turn. The inadvertent stall was a factor in this accident. Full narrative availableIndex for May1993 | Index of months