NTSB Identification: LAX93LA199.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 02, 1993 in SANTA ANA, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/31/1994
Aircraft: CANADAIR F-86E MK.6, registration: N3842J
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A PREPLANNED ROUTINE INVOLVING AN F-86 AND A MIG-15 HAD BEEN SCHEDULED FOR THE AIRSHOW. WHEN THE MIG-15 PILOT WAS UNABLE TO PARTICIPATE, THE F-86 PILOT ELECTED TO CONDUCT A SOLO AEROBATIC ROUTINE THAT HAD NOT BEEN PRACTICED FOR THE SHOW. AFTER TAKEOFF, HE BEGAN A LOOP WITH AN AILERON ROLL AT THE TOP OF THE MANEUVER. DURING DESCENT FROM THE TOP OF THE LOOP, THE AIRPLANE DEVELOPED A HIGH RATE OF DESCENT AND CONTACTED THE RUNWAY IN A NEAR NOSE AND WING LEVEL ATTITUDE. THE PILOT WAS NOT WEARING A 'G' SUIT, AND THE CALCULATED 'G'S' SUSTAINED DURING THE PULL-OUT (BEFORE IMPACT) WERE 6.4 G'S. NO SPECTATORS WERE INJURED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PLANNING/DECISION CONCERNING PERFORMANCE OF AN AEROBATIC MANEUVER, AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE ALTITUDE/CLEARANCE ABOVE THE RUNWAY DURING RECOVERY FROM THE MANEUVER. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: THE PILOT'S LOWER TOLERANCE TO 'G'S' (PHYSIOLOGICAL CONDITION) BY NOT WEARING A 'G' SUIT (MISCELLANEOUS EQUIPMENT). Full narrative availableIndex for May1993 | Index of months