NTSB Identification: LAX93LA196.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 51140.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 02, 1993 in PARADISE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/15/1993
Aircraft: DORNIER DO-28, registration: N12828
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT ABOUT 20 MINUTES INTO THE FLIGHT, THE LEFT ENGINE LOST POWER. HE TURNED THE LEFT FIREWALL MOUNTED ELECTRIC BOOST PUMP ON AND SELECTED LEFT AUX TANK. THE LEFT ENGINE REGAINED POWER. HE SELECTED THE RIGHT ENGINE TO RIGHT AUX TANK. AFTER 20-30 SECONDS BOTH ENGINES QUIT. HE WAS UNABLE TO RESTART EITHER ENGINE AND LANDED THE AIRPLANE IN HEAVY BRUSH AT ABOUT 40 KNOTS. THE FAA REPORTED THE PILOT STATED THAT HE MISMANAGED THE FUEL, AND WAITED TOO LONG TO SWITCH TANKS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE POOR IN FLIGHT FUEL CONSUMPTION CALCULATIONS BY THE PILOT AND THE PILOT'S IN FLIGHT DECISION NOT TO SWITCH FUEL TANKS WHICH CAUSED THE TOTAL FAILURE OF BOTH OF THE AIRPLANE'S ENGINES. FACTORS RELATING TO THIS ACCIDENT WERE FUEL STARVATION AND THE HIGH VEGETATION IN THE EMERGENCY LANDING AREA. Index for May1993 | Index of months