NTSB Identification: LAX93IA235.
Incident occurred Tuesday, May 25, 1993 in SANTA MARIA, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/26/1994
Aircraft: US/LTA 138-S, registration: N832US
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report. THE AIRSHIP EXPERIENCE A FRACTURED ROD END BEARING DURING CRUISE FLIGHT. AN ONBOARD MECHANIC WAS ABLE TO MANUALLY MANIPULATE THE CONTROLS UNTIL THE PILOT MADE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING. EXAMINATION OF THE ROD END BEARING REVEALED FATIGUE CRACKS IN THE THREADS AT THE FRACTURE. EXAMINATION OF THE THREADS DISCLOSED THEY WERE NOT ROLLED AFTER THE MACHINING PROCESS. THE MANUFACTURER'S SPECIFICATIONS DID NOT SPECIFY ROLLING IN THE THREADED AREAS. THE MANUFACTURER INDICATED THE BEARING MAY HAVE BEEN BINDING AS A RESULT OF TEFLON IN THE BEARING AREA ADHERING TO THE METAL SURFACE CONTRIBUTING TO THE STRESSES THAT MAY HAVE FATIGUED THE ROD END BEARING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
INADEQUATE SPECIFICATIONS IN THE DESIGN AND MANUFACTURE OF A RUDDER CONTROL TUBE ROD END BEARING BY THE AIRSHIP MANUFACTURER. Full narrative availableIndex for May1993 | Index of months